Skip to Content

Dancers of the Finnish National Ballet

Established in 1922, the Finnish National Ballet is Finland’s only full-sized professional ballet company. Today, it is a highly international crowd of 76 dancers, representing 23 nationalities between them. About half of the dancers are Finns, most of them trained at the Ballet School of the FNO. There is also a youth group at the FNB, comprising 12 fresh graduates.

Lead principal dancers

Salla Eerola
Salla Eerola
Eun-Ji Ha
Eun-Ji Ha
Petia Ilieva
Petia Ilieva
Michal Krcmar
Michal Krčmář
Tiina Myllymaki
Tiina Myllymäki
Sergei Popov
Sergei Popov
Samuli Poutanen
Samuli Poutanen
Nicholas Ziegler
Nicholas Ziegler

Principal dancers

Ilja Bolotov
Ilja Bolotov
Linda Haakana
Linda Haakana
Wilfried Jacobs
Wilfried Jacobs
Florian Modan
Florian Modan
Edita Rauserova
Edita Raušerová
Yimeng Sun
Yimeng Sun
Jani Talo
Jani Talo
Frans Valkama
Frans Valkama

1st soloist dancers

Elena Ilyina
Elena Ilyina
Antti Keinänen
Antti Keinänen
Rebecca King
Rebecca King
Hanako Matsune
Hanako Matsune
Johan Pakkanen
Johan Pakkanen
Tuukka Piitulainen
Tuukka Piitulainen
Lucie Rakosnikova
Lucie Rákosníková
Terhi Talo
Terhi Talo
Rodrigues Jonathan
Jonathan Rodrigues
Anna Sariola
Anna Sariola
Abigail Sheppard
Abigail Sheppard

2nd soloist dancers

Dancers

Eemu Äikiö
Eemu Äikiö
Evaldas Bielinis
Evaldas Bielinis
Stefania Cardaci
Stefania Cardaci-Krčmář
Kamill Ariston Chudoba
Kamill Ariston Chudoba
Juntaro Coste
Juntaro Coste
Ruan Crighton
Ruan Crighton
Gabriel Davidsson
Gabriel Davidsson
Marijana Dominis
Marijana Dominis
Alfio Drago
Alfio Drago
Milla Eloranta
Milla Eloranta
Benoît Favre
Benoît Favre
Mafalda Fideles
Mafalda Fideles
Caue Frias
Cauê Frias
Sofia Gustafsson
Sofia Gustafsson
Xiaoyu He
Xiaoyu He
Suvi Honkanen
Suvi Honkanen
Sari Ikonen
Sari Ikonen
Lucas Jerkander
Lucas Jerkander
Kailey Kaba
Kailey Kaba
Linas Kavaliauskas
Linas Kavaliauskas
Atte Kilpinen
Atte Kilpinen
Mai Komori
Mai Komori
Anna Konkari
Anna Konkari
Nikolas Koskivirta
Nikolas Koskivirta
Iga Krata
Iga Krata
Benjamin Kuefler
Benjamin Kuefler
Ira Lindahl
Ira Lindahl
Ville Mäki
Ville Mäki
Giuseppe Martino
Giuseppe Martino
Mira Ollila
Mira Ollila
Emmi Pennanen
Emmi Pennanen
Jevgenija Pleskova
Jevgenija Plešková
Valeria Quintana
Valeria Quintana
Gianmarco Romano
Gianmarco Romano
Sara Saviola
Sara Saviola
Charlotte Schauman-Maki
Charlotte Schauman-Mäki
A Hyun Shin
A Hyun Shin
Pauline Simon
Pauline Simon
Sari Stenholm
Sari Stenholm
Emilia Števik
Emilia Števik
Samuel Stevik
Samuel Števik
Teemu Tainio
Teemu Tainio
Maria Tamminen
Maria Tamminen
Emrecan Tanis
Emrecan Tanış
Claire Teisseyre
Claire Teisseyre
Hasan Topcuoglu
Hasan Topçuoğlu
Maksim Tsukarjov
Maksim Tšukarjov
Jouka Valkama
Jouka Valkama
Marjaterttu Willman
Marjaterttu Willman

Youth Company

Felipe Domingos
Felipe Domingos
Hatice Çağla Ertürk
Hatice Çağla Ertürk
Samuel Haramo
Samuel Haramo
Hye Ji Kang
Hye Ji Kang
Violetta Keller
Violetta Keller
Aapo Kokkonen
Aapo Kokkonen
Viola Länsivuori
Viola Länsivuori
Katariina Luukas
Katariina Luukas
Mariusz Morawski
Mariusz Morawski
Leonora Nummi
Leonora Nummi
Ella Puurtinen
Ella Puurtinen
Konsta Roos
Konsta Roos

Guest dancers