Skip to content

performers

Orchestra

The Orchestra of the FNO

The Orchestra of the FNO is the largest orchestra in Finland. Founded in 1963, the Orchestra’s membership was increased significantly with the move to the new Opera House in 1993. Today, the Orchestra has 111 members. In addition to its proper job – opera and ballet performances – the Orchestra regularly gives concerts.

Hannu Lintu starts as the Chief Conductor of the Finnish National Opera and Ballet in August 2021.

Chief Conductor

Guest conductors

Guest conductor
Alan Buribayev
Guest Conductor
Patrick Fournillier
Guest Conductor
Rumon Gamba
Guest Conductor
Harri Karri
Guest conductor
Kurt Kopecky
Guest conductor
Mikael Loponen
Guest Conductor
Paul Murphy
Guest Conductor
Tarmo Peltokoski
Guest Conductor
Benjamin Pope
Guest conductor
Pietro Rizzo
Guest conductor
James Sherlock
Guest Conductor
Dima Slobodeniouk
Guest conductor
Johannes Witt

Leaders

1st leader
Jukka Merjanen
1st Leader
Pekko Pulakka
2nd Leader
Kasmir Uusitupa
3rd Leader
Andrus Haav
3rd Leader
Johannes Latvala

I violin

Musician
Ulla Davidsson
Musician
Ruth Haav
Musician
Tuomas Ikonen
Musician
Emilia Karjunen
Musician
Satu Koivula
Musician
Maija Linkola
Musician
Mikk Murdvee
Musician
Benita Nordell
Musician
Aet Ratassepp
Musician
Anna Tapio
Musician
Lotus Tinat
Musician
Sachiko Uchida
Musician
Leho Ugandi
Musician
Timo Vanhamäki

II violin

Principal
Anna Husgafvel
Principal
Aleksi Trygg
Deputy principal
Susanna Fini
Deputy Principal
Einari Liikkanen
Musician
Dora Asterstad
Musician
Luis Fiestas
Musician
Minna Kinnari
Musician
Riikka Kokkonen
Musician
Sophia Miettunen
Musician
Arja Puntila
Musician
Markku Sihvonen
Musician
Ilona Vuorenoja

Viola

Principal Viola
Eriikka Nylund
Deputy principal
Carl Lee
Deputy principal
Rémi Moingeon
Deputy Principal
Deborah Mussafia
Musician
Jussi Aalto
Musician
Maarit Kantola
Musician
Markku Lintunen
Musician
Katja Perälä
Musician
Kaisa Pulkamo
Musician
Silja Salorinne

Violoncello

Principal cello
Samuli Peltonen
Principal cello
Jussi Vähälä
Principal
Jaakko Paarvala
Deputy principal
Kirsti Väyrynen-Lausund
Musician
Laura Bucht
Musician
Johan Carlsson
Musician
Anne Lagercrantz
Musician
Jussi Seppänen
Musician
Ville Turunen
Musician
Jussi Viitala

Double bass

Principal
Sami Koivukangas
Double Bass Soloist
Vera Savolainen
Deputy principal
Henri Dunderfeldt
Deputy principal
Petja Wagoner
Musician
Miika Asunta
Musician
Marko Mikkola
Musician
Tapio Lydecken
Musician
Juha Pesonen

Harp

Alternating principal
Ya-Wen Lin

Flute

Principal
Alexis Roman
Alternating principal
Bernadett Bogányi
Deputy principal
Matti Närhinsalo
Musician
Ilkka Laivaara
Musician
Timo Pulakka

oboe

Principal
Janne Korhonen
Alternating principal
Veera Pesu
Deputy principal
Antti Hartikainen
Musician
Amelia Coleman
Musician
Laura Kemppainen

Clarinet

Principal
Niina Selin
Alternating principal
Tuulia Ylönen
Deputy principal
Patrik Stenström
Musician
Veera Myllyniemi
Musician
Arto Vainio

Bassoon

Principal
Asko Padinki
Alternating principal
Janne Pulkkinen
Deputy principal
Yasuko Matsuzaki-Svala
Musician
Ilmari Kuoppa

Horn

Principal
Tommi Viertonen
Alternating principal
Jose Luis Cortell Año
Alternating principal
Tuomo Eerikäinen
Deputy Principal
Jaakko Välimäki
Musician
Hannu Kilpi
Musician
Yerang Ko
Musician
Terhikki Tapani

Trumpet

Principal
Touko Lundell
Alternating principal
Esko Savioja
Deputy principal
Alessandro Chiavetta
Musician
Scott Natzke

Trombone

Principal
John Kotka
Alternating principal
Vittorio Brunod
Deputy principal
Olav Severeide
Musician
Francisco Couto
Musician
Niklas Larsson

Tuba

Principal
Simo Finni

Timpani

Principal
Jukka Koski
Alternating principal
Heikki Parviainen
Alternating principal
Samuli Viitanen
Deputy principal
Ari-Pekka Mäenpää

Percussion

Principal
Virva Kuusi
Alternating principal
Tuomas Siddall
Deputy principal
Peter Fodor

See also