Skip to Content

The Orchestra of the FNO

The Orchestra of the FNO is the largest orchestra in Finland. Founded in 1963, the Orchestra’s membership was increased significantly with the move to the new Opera House in 1993. Today, the Orchestra has 111 members. In addition to its proper job – opera and ballet performances – the Orchestra regularly gives concerts.

Hannu Lintu starts as the Chief Conductor of the Finnish National Opera and Ballet in August 2021.

Chief Conductor

Guest conductors

Philippe Beran
Guest conductor
Philippe Béran
Guest conductor
Alan Buribayev
Nick Davies
Guest conductor
Nick Davies
Guest conductor
Olari Elts
Patrick Fournillier
Guest conductor
Patrick Fournillier
Kurt Kopecky
Guest conductor
Kurt Kopecky
Kuusava Kalle
Guest conductor
Kalle Kuusava
Guest conductor
Sasha Mäkilä
Pope Benjamin
Guest conductor
Benjamin Pope
Guest conductor
Lawrence Renes
Pietro Rizzo
Guest conductor
Pietro Rizzo
Guest conductor
Matthew Rowe
Dalia Stasevska
Guest conductor
Dalia Stasevska

Leaders

Iivonen Petteri
1st leader
Petteri Iivonen
Jukka Merjanen
1st leader
Jukka Merjanen
Manfred Grasbeck
2nd leader
Manfred Gräsbeck
Johannes Latvala
3rd leader
Johannes Latvala
3rd leader
Andrus Haav

I violin

Ulla Davidsson
Musician
Ulla Davidsson
Musician
Ruth Haav
Ei kuvaa
Musician
Tuomas Ikonen
Musician
Emilia Karjunen
Satu Koivula
Musician
Satu Koivula
Musician
Maija Linkola
Mikk Murdvee
Musician
Mikk Murdvee
Benita Nordell
Musician
Benita Nordell
Aet Ratassepp
Musician
Aet Ratassepp
Ei kuvaa
Musician
Anna Tapio-Paarvala
Muusikko
Sachiko Uchida
Ei kuvaa
Musician
Leho Ugandi
Timo Vanhamäki
Musician
Timo Vanhamäki

II violin

Tuuli Talvitie
Principal
Tuuli Talvitie
Alexander Bargman
Musician
Alexander Bargman
Eveliina Rasanen
Musician
Eveliina Räsänen
Sophia Miettunen
Musician
Sophia Miettunen
Liisa Karikuusi
Musician
Liisa Karikuusi
Musician
Arja Puntila
Musician
Markku Sihvonen
Minna Kinnari
Musician
Minna Kinnari
Luis Fiestas
Musician
Luis Fiestas
Ei kuvaa
Musician
Kari-Pekka Immonen
Ei kuvaa
Musician
Ilona Vuorenoja
Riikka Sintonen
Musician
Riikka Sintonen
Asterstad Dora
Musician
Dora Asterstad

Viola

Riitta-Liisa Ristiluoma
Principal viola
Riitta-Liisa Ristiluoma
Marilou Robitaille-Hains
Principal
Marilou Robitaille-Hains
Deputy principal
Carl Lee
Remi Moingeon
Deputy principal
Rémi Moingeon
Lintunen Markku
Musician
Markku Lintunen
Minna Linnove-Pulakka
Musician
Minna Linnove-Pulakka
Ari-Pekka Hamalainen
Musician
Ari-Pekka Hämäläinen
Maarit Kantola
Musician
Maarit Kantola
Katja Perälä
Musician
Katja Perälä
Silja Salorinne
Musician
Silja Salorinne
Kaisa Pulkamo
Musician
Kaisa Pulkamo
Jussi Aalto
Musician
Jussi Aalto
Mussafia Déborah
Musician
Deborah Mussafia

Violoncello

Jussi Vahala
Principal cello
Jussi Vähälä
Peltonen Samuli
Principal cello
Samuli Peltonen
Jaakko Paarvala
Principal
Jaakko Paarvala
Kirsti Väyrynen-Lausund
Deputy principal
Kirsti Väyrynen-Lausund
Johan Carlsson
Musician
Johan Carlsson
Jussi Viitala
Musician
Jussi Viitala
Ei kuvaa
Musician
Ville Turunen
Anne Lagercrantz
Musician
Anne Lagercrantz
Jussi Seppanen
Musician
Jussi Seppänen
Laura Bucht
Musician
Laura Bucht

Double bass

Double Bass Soloist
Vera Savolainen
Sami Koivukangas
Principal
Sami Koivukangas
Ei kuvaa
Deputy principal
Henri Dunderfeldt
Miika Asunta
Deputy principal
Miika Asunta
Tapio Lydecken
Musician
Tapio Lydecken
Petja Wagoner
Musician
Petja Wagoner
Marko Mikkola
Musician
Marko Mikkola
Juha Pesonen
Musician
Juha Pesonen

Harp

Stefania Saglietti
Principal
Stefania Saglietti Couto
Alternating principal
Ya-Wen Lin

Flute

Principal
Alexis Roman
Bogányi Bernadett
Alternating principal
Bernadett Bogányi
Matti Närhinsalo
Deputy principal
Matti Närhinsalo
Timo Pulakka
Musician
Timo Pulakka
Ilkka Laivaara
Musician
Ilkka Laivaara

Oboe

Janne Korhonen
Principal
Janne Korhonen
Veera Pesu
Alternating principal
Veera Pesu
Antti Hartikainen
Deputy principal
Antti Hartikainen
Laura Kemppainen
Musician
Laura Kemppainen
Amelia Coleman
Musician
Amelia Coleman

Clarinet

Niina Selin
Principal
Niina Selin
Tuulia Ylonen
Alternating principal
Tuulia Ylönen
Patrik Stenstrom
Deputy principal
Patrik Stenström
Arto Vainio
Musician
Arto Vainio
Veera Myllyniemi
Musician
Veera Myllyniemi

Bassoon

Principal
Asko Padinki
Ei kuvaa
Alternating principal
Janne Pulkkinen
Yasuko Matsuzaki-Svala
Deputy principal
Yasuko Matsuzaki-Svala
Ilmari Kuoppa
Musician
Ilmari Kuoppa

Horn

Ei kuvaa
Principal
Tommi Viertonen
Jose Luis Cortell Ano
Alternating principal
Jose Luis Cortell Año
Tuomo Eerikainen
Deputy principal
Tuomo Eerikäinen
Hannu Kilpi
Musician
Hannu Kilpi
Terhikki Tapani
Musician
Terhikki Tapani

Trumpet

Touko Lundell
Principal
Touko Lundell
Esko Savioja
Principal
Esko Savioja
Javier Cantos Sanchez
Deputy principal
Javier Cantos Sánchez
Scott Natzke
Musician
Scott Natzke
Xiang
Musician
Xiang Guo

Trombone

John Kotka
Principal
John Kotka
Vittorio Brunod
Alternating principal
Vittorio Brunod
Olav Severeide
Alternating principal
Olav Severeide
Francisco Couto
Musician
Francisco Couto
Niklas Larsson
Musician
Niklas Larsson

Tuba

Simo Finni
Principal
Simo Finni

Timpani

Jukka Koski
Principal
Jukka Koski
Samuli Viitanen
Alternating principal
Samuli Viitanen
Deputy principal
Heikki Parviainen

Percussion

Virva Kuusi
Principal
Virva Kuusi
Ei kuvaa
Deputy principal
Uolevi Högström