Skip to Content

Dancers of the Finnish National Ballet

The Finnish National Ballet, founded in 1922, is Finland’s only professional full-strength ballet company. Today, it is an international ensemble whose 80 dancers represent 23 nationalities. About half of the dancers are Finnish, most of them graduates of the Ballet School of the Finnish National Opera and Ballet. The Finnish National Ballet also has a Youth Group with 10 to 15 recently graduated dancers.

Étoiles

Salla Eerola
Salla Eerola
Eun-Ji Ha
Eun-Ji Ha
Petia Ilieva
Petia Ilieva
Michal Krcmar
Michal Krčmář
Tiina Myllymaki
Tiina Myllymäki
Sergei Popov
Sergei Popov
Samuli Poutanen
Samuli Poutanen
Nicholas Ziegler
Nicholas Ziegler

Principal dancers

Ilja Bolotov
Ilja Bolotov
Linda Haakana
Linda Haakana
Wilfried Jacobs
Wilfried Jacobs
Edita Rauserova
Edita Raušerová
Yimeng Sun
Yimeng Sun
Jani Talo
Jani Talo
Frans Valkama
Frans Valkama

Soloist dancers

Elena Ilyina
Elena Ilyina
Antti Keinänen
Antti Keinänen
Rebecca King
Rebecca King
Hanako Matsune
Hanako Matsune
Florian Modan
Florian Modan
Johan Pakkanen
Johan Pakkanen
Tuukka Piitulainen
Tuukka Piitulainen
Lucie Rakosnikova
Lucie Rákosníková
Terhi Talo
Terhi Talo
Rodrigues Jonathan
Jonathan Rodrigues
Anna Sariola
Anna Sariola

Dancers

Eemu Äikiö
Eemu Äikiö
Sara Antikainen
Sara Antikainen
Maria Beseghi
Maria Beseghi
Evaldas Bielinis
Evaldas Bielinis
Stefania Cardaci
Stefania Cardaci
Kamill Ariston Chudoba
Kamill Ariston Chudoba
Juntaro Coste
Juntaro Coste
Ruan Crighton
Ruan Crighton
Gabriel Davidsson
Gabriel Davidsson
Marijana Dominis
Marijana Dominis
Alfio Drago
Alfio Drago
Milla Eloranta
Milla Eloranta
Benoît Favre
Benoît Favre
Mafalda Fideles
Mafalda Fideles
Caue Frias
Cauê Frias
Corelie Grand
Coralie Grand
Sofia Gustafsson
Sofia Gustafsson
Xiaoyu He
Xiaoyu He
Suvi Honkanen
Suvi Honkanen
Sari Ikonen
Sari Ikonen
Anni Jokimies
Anni Jokimies
Emilia Karmitsa
Emilia Karmitsa
Linas Kavaliauskas
Linas Kavaliauskas
Atte Kilpinen
Atte Kilpinen
Mai Komori
Mai Komori
Anna Konkari
Anna Konkari
Nikolas Koskivirta
Nikolas Koskivirta
Iga Krata
Iga Krata
Benjamin Kuefler
Benjamin Kuefler
Riina Laurila
Riina Laurila
Ira Lindahl
Ira Lindahl
Ville Mäki
Ville Mäki
Giuseppe Martino
Giuseppe Martino
Thibault Monnier
Thibault Monnier
Kaarina Nieminen
Kaarina Nieminen
Mira Ollila
Mira Ollila
Olga Leppäjärvi
Olga Pentikäinen
Jevgenija Pleskova
Jevgenija Plešková
John Powers
John Powers
Valeria Quintana
Valeria Quintana
Gianmarco Romano
Gianmarco Romano
Sara Saviola
Sara Saviola
Charlotte Schauman-Maki
Charlotte Schauman-Mäki
Abigail Sheppard
Abigail Sheppard
A Hyun Shin
A Hyun Shin
Aapo Siikala
Aapo Siikala
Pauline Simon
Pauline Simon
Florian Sollfrank
Florian Sollfrank
Sari Stenholm
Sari Stenholm
Samuel Stevik
Samuel Števik
Teemu Tainio
Teemu Tainio
Maria Tamminen
Maria Tamminen
Emrecan Tanis
Emrecan Tanış
Hasan Topcuoglu
Hasan Topçuoğlu
Maksim Tsukarjov
Maksim Tšukarjov
Jouka Valkama
Jouka Valkama
Marjaterttu Willman
Marjaterttu Willman

Youth Company

Daniela de Pompeis
Daniela de Pompeis
Hatice Çağla Ertürk
Hatice Çağla Ertürk
Samuel Haramo
Samuel Haramo
Victoria Johansson
Victoria Johansson
Aapo Kokkonen
Aapo Kokkonen
Martin Krcmar
Martin Krčmář
Katariina Luukas
Katariina Luukas
Mariusz Morawski
Mariusz Morawski
Minori Nakashima
Minori Nakashima
Ella Puurtinen
Ella Puurtinen
Konsta Roos
Konsta Roos
Juho Suominen
Juho Suominen
Malla Ylöniemi
Malla Ylöniemi

Guest dancers