Skip to Content

The Orchestra of the FNO

The Orchestra of the FNO is the largest orchestra in Finland. Founded in 1963, the Orchestra’s membership was increased significantly with the move to the new Opera House in 1993. Today, the Orchestra has 111 members. In addition to its proper job – opera and ballet performances – the Orchestra regularly gives concerts.

Guest conductors

Mikhail Agrest
Guest conductor
Mikhail Agrest
Philippe Beran
Guest conductor
Philippe Béran
Oleg Caetani
Guest conductor
Oleg Caetani
Nick Davies
Guest conductor
Nick Davies
Alessandro De Marchi, photo Sandra Hastenteufel
Guest conductor
Alessandro de Marchi
Andre de Ridder, photo Marco Borggreve
Guest conductor
André de Ridder
John Fiore
Guest conductor
John Fiore
Guest conductor
Alberto Hold-Garrido
Kurt Kopecky
Guest conductor
Kurt Kopecky
Hannu Lintu, photo Veikko Kähkönen
Guest conductor
Hannu Lintu
Guest conductor
Klaus Mäkelä
Kristiina Poska, photo Kaupo Kikkas
Guest conductor
Kristiina Poska
Robert Reimer
Guest conductor
Robert Reimer
Pietro Rizzo
Guest conductor
Pietro Rizzo
Esa-Pekka Salonen, photo Katja Tähjä
Guest conductor
Esa-Pekka Salonen
Guest conductor
Jukka-Pekka Saraste

Leaders

Ollitapio Lehtinen
1st leader
Ollitapio Lehtinen
Jukka Merjanen
1st leader
Jukka Merjanen
Manfred Grasbeck
2nd leader
Manfred Gräsbeck
Johannes Latvala
3rd leader
Johannes Latvala
3rd leader
Andrus Haav

I violin

Soila Saaristo
Musician
Soila Saaristo
Musician
Benita Nordell
Satu Koivula
Musician
Satu Koivula
Aet Ratassepp
Musician
Aet Ratassepp
Ulla Davidsson
Musician
Ulla Davidsson
Musician
Anna Tapio-Paarvala
Musician
Leho Ugandi
Musician
Tuomas Ikonen
Ville Supponen
Musician
Ville Supponen
Musician
Ruth Haav
Musician
Maija Linkola
Timo Vanhamäki
Musician
Timo Vanhamäki
Lea Tuuri
Musician
Lea Tuuri
Mikk Murdvee
Musician
Mikk Murdvee

II violin

Tuuli Talvitie
Principal
Tuuli Talvitie
Alexander Bargman
Alternating principal
Alexander Bargman
Deputy principal
Kati Juselius
Anna-Maija Hirvonen
Deputy principal
Anna-Maija Hirvonen
Eveliina Rasanen
Musician
Eveliina Räsänen
Sophia Miettunen
Musician
Sophia Miettunen
Liisa Karikuusi
Musician
Liisa Karikuusi
Musician
Arja Puntila
Musician
Markku Sihvonen
Minna Kinnari
Musician
Minna Kinnari
Musician
Luis Fiestas
Musician
Kari-Pekka Immonen
Musician
Ilona Vuorenoja
Eva Grasbeck
Musician
Eva Gräsbeck
Liisa Lankila
Musician
Liisa Lankila
Virpi Taskila
Musician
Virpi Taskila
Dora Asterstad
Musician
Dora Asterstad
Riikka Sintonen
Musician
Riikka Sintonen

Viola

Riitta-Liisa Ristiluoma
Sooloalttoviulisti
Riitta-Liisa Ristiluoma
Marilou Robitaille-Hains
Principal
Marilou Robitaille-Hains
Remi Moingeon
Deputy principal
Rémi Moingeon
Sekyeong Cheon
Deputy principal
Sekyeong Cheon
Musician
Markku Lintunen
Minna Linnove-Pulakka
Musician
Minna Linnove-Pulakka
Ari-Pekka Hamalainen
Musician
Ari-Pekka Hämäläinen
Musician
Maarit Kantola
Katja Perälä
Musician
Katja Perälä
Silja Salorinne
Musician
Silja Salorinne
Kaisa Pulkamo
Musician
Kaisa Pulkamo
Hajnalka Standi-Pulakka
Musician
Hajnalka Standi-Pulakka
Musician
Jussi Aalto
Musician
Aulikki Haahti-Turunen

Violoncello

Jussi Vahala
Principal cello
Jussi Vähälä
Principal cello
Samuli Peltonen
Jaakko Paarvala
Principal
Jaakko Paarvala
Kirsti Väyrynen-Lausund
Deputy principal
Kirsti Väyrynen-Lausund
Johan Carlsson
Musician
Johan Carlsson
Jussi Viitala
Musician
Jussi Viitala
Musician
Ville Turunen
Anne Lagercrantz
Musician
Anne Lagercrantz
Jussi Seppanen
Musician
Jussi Seppänen

Double bass

Sami Koivukangas
Double Bass Soloist
Sami Koivukangas
Principal
Henri Dunderfeldt
Tapio Lydecken
Deputy principal
Tapio Lydecken
Jyrki Hiilivirta
Musician
Jyrki Hiilivirta
Petja Wagoner
Musician
Petja Wagoner
Marko Mikkola
Musician
Marko Mikkola
Miika Asunta
Musician
Miika Asunta
Taru Tiusanen
Musician
Taru Tiusanen

Harp

Stefania Saglietti
Principal
Stefania Saglietti
Ya-Wen Lin
Alternating principal
Ya-Wen Lin

Flute

Timo Pulakka
Principal
Timo Pulakka
Bernadett Boganyi
Alternating principal
Bernadett Bogányi
Kaisa Kortelainen
Alternating principal
Kaisa Kortelainen
Matti Närhinsalo
Deputy principal
Matti Närhinsalo
Ilkka Laivaara
Musician
Ilkka Laivaara
Mervi Kuhanen
Musician
Mervi Kuhanen

Oboe

Janne Korhonen
Principal
Janne Korhonen
Veera Pesu
Alternating principal
Veera Pesu
Takuya Takashima
Principal
Takuya Takashima
Antti Hartikainen
Deputy principal
Antti Hartikainen
Laura Kemppainen
Musician
Laura Kemppainen
Amelia Coleman
Musician
Amelia Coleman

Clarinet

Niina Selin
Principal
Niina Selin
Tuulia Ylonen
Alternating principal
Tuulia Ylönen
Alternating principal
Eeva Mäenluoma
Patrik Stenstrom
Deputy principal
Patrik Stenström
Arto Vainio
Musician
Arto Vainio
Veera Myllyniemi
Musician
Veera Myllyniemi

Bassoon

Principal
Asko Padinki
Alternating principal
Janne Pulkkinen
Yasuko Matsuzaki-Svala
Deputy principal
Yasuko Matsuzaki-Svala
Ilmari Kuoppa
Musician
Ilmari Kuoppa
Heikki Simola
Musician
Heikki Simola

Horn

Principal
Tommi Viertonen
Jose Luis Cortell Ano
Alternating principal
Jose Luis Cortell Año
Tuomo Eerikainen
Deputy principal
Tuomo Eerikäinen
Hannu Kilpi
Musician
Hannu Kilpi
Terhikki Tapani
Musician
Terhikki Tapani
Musician
Juha Leppämäki
Musician
Jaakko Välimäki

Trumpet

Touko Lundell
Principal
Touko Lundell
Esko Savioja
Principal
Esko Savioja
Alternating principal
Xiang Guo
Javier Cantos-Sanches
Deputy principal
Javier Cantos Sánchez
Scott Natzke
Musician
Scott Natzke
Tapio Paavilainen
Musician
Tapio Paavilainen

Trombone

John Kotka
Principal
John Kotka
Olav Severeide
Alternating principal
Olav Severeide
Francisco Couto
Musician
Francisco Couto

Tuba

Simo Finni
Principal
Simo Finni

Timpani

Jukka Koski
Principal
Jukka Koski
Samuli Viitanen
Alternating principal
Samuli Viitanen
Heikki Parviainen
Deputy principal
Heikki Parviainen
Antti Suoranta
Deputy principal
Antti Suoranta

Percussion

Virva Kuusi
Principal
Virva Kuusi
Keijo Puumalainen
Alternating principal
Keijo Puumalainen
Deputy principal
Uolevi Högström
Deputy principal
Jerry Piipponen