Skip to Content

Dancers of the Finnish National Ballet

Established in 1922, the Finnish National Ballet is Finland’s only full-sized professional ballet company. Today, it is a highly international crowd of 76 dancers, representing 23 nationalities between them. About half of the dancers are Finns, most of them trained at the Ballet School of the FNO. There is also a youth group at the FNB, comprising 10 fresh graduates.

Étoiles

Salla Eerola
Étoile
Salla Eerola
Eun-Ji Ha
Étoile
Eun-Ji Ha
Petia Ilieva
Étoile
Petia Ilieva
Michal Krcmar
Étoile
Michal Krčmář
Tiina Myllymaki
Étoile
Tiina Myllymäki
Sergei Popov
Étoile
Sergei Popov
Samuli Poutanen
Étoile
Samuli Poutanen
Nicholas Ziegler
Étoile
Nicholas Ziegler

Principal dancers

Ilja Bolotov
Principal Dancer
Ilja Bolotov
Linda Haakana
Principal Dancer
Linda Haakana
Wilfried Jacobs
Principal Dancer
Wilfried Jacobs
Florian Modan
Principal Dancer
Florian Modan
Edita Rauserova
Principal Dancer
Edita Raušerová
Yimeng Sun
Principal Dancer
Yimeng Sun
Jani Talo
Principal Dancer
Jani Talo
Frans Valkama
Principal Dancer
Frans Valkama

Soloist dancers

Elena Ilyina
Elena Ilyina
Antti Keinänen
Antti Keinänen
Rebecca King
Rebecca King
Hanako Matsune
Hanako Matsune
Johan Pakkanen
Johan Pakkanen
Tuukka Piitulainen
Tuukka Piitulainen
Lucie Rakosnikova
Lucie Rákosníková
Terhi Talo
Terhi Talo
Rodrigues Jonathan
Jonathan Rodrigues
Anna Sariola
Anna Sariola

Dancers

Eemu Äikiö
Dancer
Eemu Äikiö
Evaldas Bielinis
Dancer
Evaldas Bielinis
Stefania Cardaci
Dancer
Stefania Cardaci
Kamill Ariston Chudoba
Dancer
Kamill Ariston Chudoba
Juntaro Coste
Dancer
Juntaro Coste
Ruan Crighton
Dancer
Ruan Crighton
Gabriel Davidsson
Dancer
Gabriel Davidsson
Marijana Dominis
Dancer
Marijana Dominis
Alfio Drago
Dancer
Alfio Drago
Milla Eloranta
Dancer
Milla Eloranta
Benoît Favre
Dancer
Benoît Favre
Mafalda Fideles
Dancer
Mafalda Fideles
Caue Frias
Dancer
Cauê Frias
Sofia Gustafsson
Dancer
Sofia Gustafsson
Xiaoyu He
Dancer
Xiaoyu He
Suvi Honkanen
Dancer
Suvi Honkanen
Sari Ikonen
Dancer
Sari Ikonen
Kailey Kaba
Dancer
Kailey Kaba
Emilia Karmitsa
Dancer
Emilia Karmitsa
Linas Kavaliauskas
Dancer
Linas Kavaliauskas
Atte Kilpinen
Dancer
Atte Kilpinen
Mai Komori
Dancer
Mai Komori
Anna Konkari
Dancer
Anna Konkari
Nikolas Koskivirta
Dancer
Nikolas Koskivirta
Iga Krata
Dancer
Iga Krata
Benjamin Kuefler
Dancer
Benjamin Kuefler
Ville Mäki
Dancer
Ville Mäki
Giuseppe Martino
Dancer
Giuseppe Martino
Mira Ollila
Dancer
Mira Ollila
Emmi Pennanen
Dancer
Emmi Pennanen
Jevgenija Pleskova
Dancer
Jevgenija Plešková
Valeria Quintana
Dancer
Valeria Quintana
Gianmarco Romano
Dancer
Gianmarco Romano
Sara Saviola
Dancer
Sara Saviola
Charlotte Schauman-Maki
Dancer
Charlotte Schauman-Mäki
Abigail Sheppard
Dancer
Abigail Sheppard
A Hyun Shin
Dancer
A Hyun Shin
Pauline Simon
Dancer
Pauline Simon
Sari Stenholm
Dancer
Sari Stenholm
Samuel Stevik
Dancer
Samuel Števik
Teemu Tainio
Dancer
Teemu Tainio
Maria Tamminen
Dancer
Maria Tamminen
Emrecan Tanis
Dancer
Emrecan Tanış
Hasan Topcuoglu
Dancer
Hasan Topçuoğlu
Maksim Tsukarjov
Dancer
Maksim Tšukarjov
Jouka Valkama
Dancer
Jouka Valkama
Marjaterttu Willman
Dancer
Marjaterttu Willman

Youth Company

Hatice Çağla Ertürk
Dancer
Hatice Çağla Ertürk
Samuel Haramo
Dancer
Samuel Haramo
Aapo Kokkonen
Dancer
Aapo Kokkonen
Katariina Luukas
Dancer
Katariina Luukas
Mariusz Morawski
Dancer
Mariusz Morawski
Ella Puurtinen
Dancer
Ella Puurtinen
Konsta Roos
Dancer
Konsta Roos

Guest dancers

Guest actors